Apart from being a tool for communication, language is inseparable of the country’s cultural identity.
Georgian alphabet as one of the oldest among the existing 14 writing systems has been developing through the centuries - in some sources creation of the Georgian alphabet dates back to the III century BC, but the oldest archeological materials are from the IV-V centuries AD.
Georgian written language unites three writing systems, which are result of the system’s evolution over the times and coexist in the modern reality: Asomtavruli, Nuskhuri and Mkhedruli, all of them have unique distinctive graphic styles. Modern Georgian language uses Mkhedruli writing system and has 33 letters.
In 2016, three writing systems of Georgian alphabet were inscribed on the Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity of UNESCO.
Argo Cable Car in Batumi gives you a great opportunity to get to know unique Georgian alphabet – with our interactive photo stand (tintamarresque) you can construct any Georgian word with Georgian letters and take a picture on the 252 meters above the sea level with breathtaking views of Batumi, mountains and the sea.
Get to know Georgia and Georgian alphabet on the Argo Cable Car.