Get to know Georgian culture on 252 meters above the sea level, with the fascinating urban views of Batumi surrounded by the green mountains of Adjara and the Black sea on the Argo Cable Car.
Whole summer, every day from 8 P.M enjoy folklore evenings - unforgottable performances of traditional dances and music recognized by UNESCO, martial arts and dance master classes will show you real Georgian spirit. Aficionados of classical music can enjoy piano sessions every Wednesday, Saturday and Sunday from 12 pm to 2:30 pm.
Georgian wine, recognized by UNESCO as an intangible cultural heritage of the world is an inseparable part of the local culture - Argo Cable Car gives you an opportunity to enjoy wine degustation of four Georgian wines every day. For jus 15 GEL feel the taste which has been developing for centuries - Tsinandali white dry, Saperavi red dry, Askaneli white semi sweet, Askaneli Kindzmarauli semi sweet. Along with the wine, you can enjoy traditional Georgian cuisine in an onsite restaurant Argo.
Living culture of three writing systems of Georgian alphabet is also recognized by UNESCO as an intangible cultural heritage of the world. Get to know one of the world’s oldest alphabets boasting unique graphic style with interactive photo stand (tintamarresque) set up on Argo Cable Car - find Georgian letters with latin equivalents, construct Georgian words and take photos on the 252 meters above the sea level.
For your memories to last even longer, you can get Kvevri (traditional clay vessels for making and keeping wine) shaped souvenirs with the Georgian inscriptions of your choice.