Working hours:
Mon - Sun: 11.00 - 21:00
The projecting works of the first cable car in Batumi was initiated in 2008 by “Argo Anuria” LTD. The construction process of the Cultural Entertainment complex ARGO started in 2010 and continued till the August 2013. It incorporates the cable car and an entertaining center and is located on Anuria mountain up to 250 meters height above the sea level.
The length of the cable way is 2,586 meters and the height is 256 meters. 20 eight seat gondolas are moving constantly on it. It takes approximately 15 minutes to cover one way trip, the full capacity consists of 500 passengers in an hour.
Cable way system is designed and manufactured by Doppelmayr an Austrian-Swiss company. Doppelmayr as a quality, technology and market leader in the field of cable car engineering - makes, sells and delivers its services throughout the world. Up to date the aforementioned company has made 14 800 installations within 90 countries. Exploitation of Batumi Cable way is under the supervision of Doppelmayr.
Entertaining complex ARGO offers spectacular views of the town, The Black Sea and the surrounding mountains. The building design bears a historic meaning and is enriched by the sailing symbols of ARGO. Architectural design of Entertaining Center and Cable Car Stations is developed by RTKL-the company that is world-widely famous in the field of architectural engineering, planning and design. The company was founded in 1946 and is the author of several famous and significant building designs all over the world.
The projection and construction works of Cable Car and Entertaining Center were implemented by the foreign and local companies. Unique design, high level of safety and enchanting panoramic views cannot leave the tourists indifferent. Entertaining & Cultural Center ARGO is one of the “must see” destinations among Tourists, visiting Batumi. This is an urban cable way connecting the town with the highland that makes it much more attractive for the tourists. Presently 80 persons are already working at the site and with the further development of the project the figure will increase definitely.